Login  /  Register  | 3 premium articles left before you must register.

State Open indoor track and field qualifying list

Published February 18. 2013 4:00AM

Following is a list of top seeds and local qualifiers for the CIAC State Open indoor track and field championships to be held Tuesday at the Floyd Little Athletic Center in New Haven (4 p.m.):

GIRLS

55-meter dash - No. 1 seed: Theresa Sala (Masuk), 7.28 seconds; Local qualifiers: 15. Brittany Grabill (NFA), 7.54; 17. Francine Jacque (New London), 7.54.

300 - No. 1: Precious Holmes (Hillhouse), 39.58; Local qualifier: 6. Dyshelle Pemberton (NFA), 41.46.

600 - No. 1: Holmes (Hillhouse), 1:35.13; Local qualifier: 5. Pemberton (NFA), 1:37.22.

1,000 - No. 1: Brianna Lenehan (NFA), 2:54.49; Other local qualifer: 7. Lauren Scahill (Ledyard), 3:02.72.

1,600 - No. 1: Lenehan (NFA), 5:01.84; Other local qualifiers: None.

3,200 - No. 1: Hannah DeBalsi (Staples), 10:44.57; Local qualifiers: None.

55 hurdles - No. 1: Chenoa Sebastian (Ledyard), 8.63; Other local qualifiers: 10. Gianna Folz (East Lyme), 9.07; 11. Isabelle Kenny (East Lyme), 9.10.

4x200 relay - No. 1: Darien, 1:45.48; Local qualifier: 4. NFA, 1:47.57.

4x400 relay - No. 1: Hillhouse, 4:01.13; Local qualifier: 3. NFA, 4:06.87.

4x800 relay - No. 1: Ridgefield, 9:36.73; Local qualifier: 16. East Lyme, 10:11.57.

1,600 sprint medley relay - No. 1: Ridgefield, 4:22.22; Local qualifier: 9. NFA, 4:28.50.

High jump - No. 1: Natori Jones (Bloomfield), 5 feet, 4 inches; Local qualifers: 3. Mercedes Santos (New London), 5-2; 16. Natalie Bowens (Montville), 4-10.

Pole vault - No. 1: Emily Savage (Weston), 1-27; Local qualifiers: 4. Katherine Gabriele (NFA), 10-3; 9. Gabbi Wise (NFA), 9-6; 11. Austin Graber (Ledyard), 9-6.

Long jump - No. 1: Catherine Lacy (Darien), 18-1; Local qualifiers: 10. Natalie Bowens (Montville), 16-4; 14. Brittany Grabill (NFA), 16-2; 17. Hannah Finton (Fitch), 16-.

Shot put - No. 1: Katherine Simon (Amity), 40-1; Local qualifiers: 3. Adedoyin Ladoja (Ledyard), 36-1; 13. Kelsen Shukis (East Lyme), 33-10; 14. Sonja Campbell (Montville), 33-7; 17. Libby Morrison (Stonington), 32-9.

BOYS

55-meter dash - No. 1 seed: O'neil Drummond (Wethersfield), 6.48 seconds; Local qualifiers: 7. Martin Lewerk (NFA), 6.62; 11. Joseph Carter (Ledyard), 6.66; 17. Chris Jones (Waterford), 6.76.

300 - No. 1: Carter (Ledyard), 35.57; Other local qualifiers: 8. Alexander Paterson (Ledyard), 36.58; 9. C. Jones (Waterford), 36.63; 16. Julio Gil (Waterfrod), 37.10; 18. Tyler Latham (Fitch), 37.11.

600 - No. 1: Ben Ostrowski (East Lyme), 1:23.69; Other local qualifiers: 3. Kyle Liang (NFA), 1:24.44; 10. Brandon Dinsmore (East Lyme), 1:25.99; 12. Cory Candelet (Stonington), 1:26.44; 18. Devin Lehman (Fitch), 1:27.50.

1,000 - No. 1: Henry Wynne (Staples), 2:34.48; Local qualifiers: None.

1,600 - No. 1: Wynne (Staples), 4:17.18; Local qualifiers: None.

3,200 - No. 1: Christian Alvarado (Fairfield Prep), 9:25.77; Local qualifiers: None.

55 hurdles - No. 1: Isaiah McEwen (Bloomfield), 7.55; Local qualifiers: 5. Latham (Fitch), 7.94; 15. Jordan Jones (Waterford), 8.18; 16. Anthony Saccone (Ledyard), 8.19.

4x200 relay - No. 1: Danbury, 1:33.73. Local qualifiers: 9. New London, 1:36.04; 16. Fitch, 1:36.53.

4x400 relay - No. 1: Danbury, 3:30.16; Local qualifier: 9. Fitch, 3:35.01.

4x800 relay - No. 1: Ridgefield, 8:12.87; Local qualifier: 4. East Lyme, 8:18.75.

1,600 sprint medley relay - No. 1: NFA, 3:40.14; Other local qualifier: 6. East Lyme, 3:45.17.

High jump - No. 1: Demario Gray (Bloomfield), 6 feet, 6 inches; Local qualifiers: 5. Nic Ramos (New London), 6-0; 16. Lexus Gordon (Fitch), 5-10.

Pole vault - No. 1: Chandler Ives (Simsbury), 14-3; Local qualifiers: 7. Eric Powers (Fitch), 13-0; 13. Johny Diep (Fitch0, 12-0; 14. Taylor Davidson (NFA), 12-0; 17. Jeremy Hintz-Valdez (Ledyard), 11-6.

Long jump - No. 1: Gray (Bloomfield), 22-9; Local qualifiers: 6. Gordon (Fitch), 21-3; 7. Lewerk (NFA), 21-; 14. Mustapha Noibi (Fitch), 20-7.

Shot put - No. 1: Isaiah Brooks (Bloomfield), 52-4; Local qualifiers: 6. Chris Byars (NFA), 47-9; 18. Kyle Wilson (Ledyard), 45-9.

News by Town

Most Recent Poll
We have more rocky visitors coming this year. Do you plan to look for the upcoming Comet PanSTARRS slated for mid-March?
Yes, and I'm also looking forward to Comet Ison in November, which is supposed to provide a similar spectacle.
26%
I didn't know about the upcoming comets, but I definitely plan to find out more.
32%
Comet, meteor, asteroid, meteorite, shooting star? What's the difference? I'm so confused.
6%
No, events in the sky don't interest me much. I'm much more concerned with what's happening here on the ground.
36%
Number of votes: 237

No current items found