Login  /  Register  | 3 premium articles left before you must register.

CIAC boys' basketball tournament pairings

Published February 28. 2013 4:00AM

(All games 7 p.m. unless noted)

(All local schools in bold print)

Class LL

Monday's Games

First Round

Upper Bracket

No. 17 Newington (13-7) at No. 16 Kennedy (14-6); No. 25 Staples (11-9) at No. 8 New Britain (16-4); No. 24 Greenwich (11-9) at No. 9 Ridgefield (16-4); No. 29 Newtown (8-12) at No. 4 Crosby (19-1); No. 20 Norwalk (13-7) at No. 13 Westhill (15-5); No. 28 Southington (8-12) at No. 5 East Hartford (17-3); No. 21 New London (13-7) at No. 12 Glastonbury (15-5).

Lower Bracket

No. 18 Manchester (13-7) at No. 15 Notre Dame-West Haven (14-6), 6:30 p.m.; No. 26 Cheshire (10-10) at No. 7 Simsbury (17-3); No. 23 Bristol Central (12-8) at No. 10 Bridgeport Central (16-4); No. 19 Xavier (13-7) at No. 14 Amity (15-5); No. 27 Hamden (8-12) at No. 6 Windsor (17-3); No. 22 Norwich Free Academy (12-8) at No. 11 Hartford Public (16-4).

Wednesday's Games

Second Round

Upper Bracket

Newington-Kennedy winner at No. 1 Fairfield Prep (19-1); Staples-New Britain winner vs. Greenwich-Ridgefield winner; Newtown-Crosby winner vs. Norwalk-Westhill winner; Southington-East Hartford winner vs. New London-Glastonbury winner.

Lower Bracket

Manchester-Notre Dame (WH) winner at No. 2 Hillhouse (19-1); Cheshire-Simsbury winner vs. Bristol Central-Bridgeport Central winner; Xavier-Amity winner at No. 3 St. Joseph (19-1); Hamden-Windsor winner vs. NFA-Hartford Public winner.

Note: Quarterfinals are Friday, March 8, semifinals are Tuesday, March 12 (TBA) and final is March 15-16 at Mohegan Sun Arena.

Class L

CLASS L

Friday's Game

Qualifying Round

No. 33 Harding (8-12) at No. 32 Cheney Tech (9-11).

Tuesday's Games

First Round

Upper Bracket

Cheney Tech-Harding winner at No. 1 Trinity Catholic (19-1); No. 17 Bassick (11-9) at No. 16 E.O. Smith (11-9); No. 25 Hand (9-11) at No. 8 Career (13-7), 6 p.m.; No. 24 Sheehan (10-10) at No. 9 Stratford (13-7); No. 29 Fairfield Ludlowe (9-11) at No. 4 Wilbur Cross (17-3), 7:45 p.m.; No. 20 East Catholic (10-10) at No. 13 Branford (12-8); No. 28 Masuk (9-11) at No. 5 Wilby (17-3); No. 21 NW Catholic (10-10) at No. 12 Watertown (13-7).

Lower Bracket

No. 31 North Haven (9-11) at No. 2 Woodstock Academy (18-2); No. 18 Naugatuck (11-9) at No. 15 Middletown (11-9); No. 26 Bristol Eastern (9-11) at No. 7 Maloney (15-5); No. 23 Wethersfield (10-10) at No. 10 Wilton (13-7); No. 30 Torrington (9-11) at No. 3 Bunnell (18-2); No. 19 Guilford (11-9) at No. 14 Waterford (12-8); No. 27 Farmington (9-11) at No. 6 Avon (16-4); No. 22 Bulkeley (10-10) at No. 11 RHAM (13-7).

Second Round

Thursday, March 7

Upper Bracket

Cheney Tech-Harding/Trinity Catholic winner vs. Bassick-E.O. Smith winner; Hand-Career winner vs. Sheehan-Stratford winner; Ludlowe-Wilbur Cross winner vs. East Catholic-Branford winner; Masuk-Wilby winner vs. NW Catholic-Watertown winner.

Lower Bracket

North Haven-Woodstock winner vs. Naugatuck-Middletown winner; Bristol Eastern-Maloney winner vs. Wethersfield-Wilton winner; Torrington-Bunnell winner vs. Guilford-Waterford winner; Farmington-Avon winner vs. Bulkeley-RHAM winner.

Note: Quarterfinals are Monday, March 11, semifinals are Wednesday, March 13 (TBA) and final is March 15-16 at Mohegan Sun Arena (TBA).

Class M

Monday's Games

First Round

Upper Bracket

No. 32 Bullard Havens (8-12) at No. 1 NW Regional (20-0); No. 17 Bacon Academy (13-7) at No. 16 Ellington (13-7); No. 25 Hyde (10-10) at No. 8 Notre Dame-Fairfield (15-5); No. 24 Abbott Tech (10-10) at No. 9 Bloomfield (14-6); No. 29 Foran (8-12) at No. 4 Ledyard (18-2); No. 20 Stonington (11-9) at No. 13 O'Brien Tech (14-6); No. 28 Ellis Tech (9-11) at No. 5 Valley Regional (18-2); No. 21 Immaculate (11-9) at No. 12 Cromwell (14-6).

Lower Bracket

No. 31 Rocky Hill (8-12) at No. 2 Kaynor Tech (19-1); No. 18 Plainfield (12-8) at No. 15 Wolcott (13-7); No. 26 Tolland (9-11) at No. 7 Windham (15-5); No. 23 Weston (10-10) at No. 10 Hartford University (14-6); No. 30 Vinal Tech (8-12) at No. 3 Bethel (18-2); No. 19 Berlin (11-9) at No. 14 Prince Tech (13-7); No. 27 Wilcox Tech (9-11) at No. 6 Enfield (17-3); No. 22 Suffield (11-9) at No. 11 Goodwin Tech (14-6).

Wedneday's Games

Second Round

Upper Bracket

Bullard Havens-NW Regional winner vs. Bacon-Ellington winner; Hyde-Notre Dame (Ffd.) winner vs. Abbott Tech-Bloomfield winner; Foran-Ledyard winner vs. Stonington-O'Brien Tech winner; Ellis Tech-Valley Regional winner vs. Immaculate-Cromwell winner.

Lower Bracket

Rocky Hill-Kaynor Tech winner vs. Plainfield-Wolcott winner; Tolland-Windham winner vs. Weston-University winner; Vinal Tech-Bethel winner vs. Berlin-Prince Tech winner; Wilcox Tech-Enfield winner vs. Suffield-Goodwin Tech winner.

Note: Quarterfinals are Friday, March 8, semifinals are Tuesday, March 12 (TBA) and final is March 15-16 at Mohegan Sun Arena.

Class S

Tuesday's Games

First Round

Upper Bracket

No. 17 Windham Tech (11-9) at No. 16 Morgan (11-9); No. 25 Weaver (8-12) at No. 8 Gilbert (14-6); No. 24 St. Bernard (9-11) at No. 9 Woodland (12-8); No. 29 Grasso Tech (8-12) at No. 4 Terryville (16-4); No. 20 Lyman Memorial (10-10) at No. 13 Haddam-Killingworth (11-9); No. 28 Canton (8-12) at No. 5 Old Lyme (15-5); No. 21 Tourtellotte (10-10) at No. 12 Nonnewaug (12-8).

Lower Bracket

No. 18 Thomaston (11-9) at No. 15 St. Paul (11-9); No. 26 Somers (8-12) at No. 7 Kolbe Cathedral (14-5); No. 23 East Granby (9-11) at No. 10 Wamogo (12-8); No. 19 East Windsor (10-10) at No. 14 East Hampton (11-9); No. 27 Old Saybrook (8-12) at No. 6 Coventry (15-5); No. 22 Stafford (10-10) at No. 11 Westbrook (12-8).

Thursday, March 7

Second Round

Upper Bracket

Windham Tech-Morgan winner at No. 1 Hartford Capital (18-2); Weaver-Gilbert winner vs. St. Bernard-Woodland winner; Grasso Tech-Terryville winner vs. Lyman Memorial-Haddam Killingworth winner; Canton-Old Lyme winner vs. Tourtellotte-Nonnewaug winner.

Lower Bracket

Thomaston-St. Paul winner at No. 2 Hartford Classical (18-2); Somers-Kolbe winner vs. East Granby-Wamogo winner; East Windsor-East Hampton winner at No. 3 Granby Memorial (17-3); Old Saybrook-Coventry winner vs. Stafford-Westbrook winner.

Note: Quarterfinals are Monday, March 11, semifinals are Wednesday, March 13 (TBA) and final is March 15-16 at Mohegan Sun Arena (TBA).

Town News

Visit Zip06
Submit Your:  Submit Your News Submit Your Photos Submit Your Events
Most Recent Poll
Unless Congress and the White House act, $85 billion in automatic federal spending cuts will take effect Friday. Are you worried about the impact sequestration will have on you?
Yes, I'm worried about the impact on the region's defense industry.
25%
Yes, I rely on some of the social programs targeted for big cuts.
4%
No, I'm just sick of the failure of Congress and the White House to lead effectively.
68%
Sequestration? Never heard of it.
3%
Number of votes: 1197

No current items found