Login  /  Register  | 3 premium articles left before you must register.

CIAC baseball, softball and girls' tennis pairings

Published May 25. 2013 4:00AM

BASEBALL

(All games 3:30 p.m. unless noted)

(Local schools in bold print)

Class LL

First Round

Tuesday's Games

Upper Bracket

No. 17 Staples (12-8) at No. 16 West Haven (12-8); No. 25 Kennedy (10-10) at No. 8 Trumbull (14-6); No. 24 Manchester (10-10) at No. 9 Shelton (14-6); No. 29 Newtown (8-12) at No. 4 Southington (16-3); No. 20 McMahon (11-9) at No. 13 Hall (12-7); No. 28 Westhill (8-12) at No. 5 Glastonbury (16-4); No. 21 Newington (11-9) at No. 12 Danbury (13-7).

Lower Bracket

No. 18 Wilton (12-8) at No. 15 Norwich Free Academy (12-8); No. 26 Naugatuck (9-11) at No. 7 Ridgefield (16-4); No. 23 Simsbury (10-10) at No. 10 Fairfield Prep (14-6); No. 30 Cheshire (8-12) at No. 3 Greenwich (17-3); No. 19 South Windsor (11-9) at No. 14 Conard (12-8); No. 27 East Hartford (9-11) at No. 6 Amity (16-4); No. 22 Pomperaug (11-9) at No. 11 Fairfield Ludlowe (13-7).

Second Round

Wednesday's Games

Upper Bracket

Staples-West Haven winner at No. 1 Xavier (19-1); Kennedy-Trumbull winner vs. Manchester-Shelton winner; Newtown-Southington winner vs. McMahon-Hall winner; Westhill-Glastonbury winner vs. Newington-Danbury winner.

Lower Bracket

Wilton-NFA winner at No. 2 Bristol Central (19-1); Naugatuck-Ridgefield winner vs. Simsbury-Fairfield Prep winner; Cheshire-Greenwich winner vs. South Windsor-Conard winner; East Hartford-Amity winner vs. Pomperaug-Ludlowe winner.

Note: Quarterfinals are Saturday, June 1 (TBA), semifinals are Tuesday, June 4 (TBA) and final is June 7-8 at Palmer Field-Middletown (TBA).

Class L

Qualifying Round

Today's Games

No. 17 Farmington (8-12) at No. 16 Fermi (9-11), 1 p.m.; No. 18 Middletown (8-12) at No. 15 Torrington (9-11), 3 p.m.; No. 19 Brookfield (8-12) at No. 14 Watertown (9-11), 2 p.m.; No. 20 Stratford (8-12) at No. 13 East Haven (9-11), 10:30 a.m.; No. 21 Platt (8-12) at No. 12 Masuk (10-10), 2 p.m.

First Round

Tuesday's Games

Upper Bracket

Fermi-Farmington winner at No. 1 Cheney Tech (18-2); No. 17 New London (11-9) at No. 16 North Haven (12-8); No. 25 Hand (10-10) at No. 8 Bunnell (13-7); No. 24 Bristol Eastern (10-10) at No. 9 East Lyme (13-7); East Haven-Stratford winner at No. 4 New Canaan (16-4); No. 20 Windsor (11-9) at No. 13 Bethel (12-8); Masuk-Platt winner at No. 5 Avon (13-5); No. 21 Foran (11-9) at No. 12 Wethersfield (12-8).

Lower Bracket

Torrington-Middletown winner at No. 2 Waterford (16-4); No. 18 Guilford (11-9) at No. 15 Tolland (12-8); No. 26 Darien (10-10) at No. 7 Wilcox Tech (14-6); No. 23 Law (10-10) at No. 10 Berlin (13-7); Watertown-Brookfield winner at No. 3 Fitch (16-4); No. 19 E.O. Smith (11-9) at No. 14 RHAM (12-8); No. 27 New Fairfield (10-10) at No. 6 Maloney (14-6); No. 22 Platt Tech (10-10) at No. 11 Notre Dame-West Haven (13-7).

Second Round

Wednesday's Games

Fermi-Farmington/Cheney Tech winner vs. New London-North Haven winner; Hand-Bunnell winner vs. Bristol Eastern-East Lyme winner; East Haven-Stratford/New Canaan winner vs. Windsor-Bethel winner; Masuk-Platt/Avon winner vs. Foran-Wethersfield winner.

Lower Bracket

Torrington-Middletown/Waterford winner vs. Guilford-Tolland winner; Darien-Wilcox Tech winner vs. Law-Berlin winner; Watertown-Brookfield/Fitch winner vs. E.O. Smith-RHAM winner; New Fairfield-Maloney winner vs. Platt Tech-Notre Dame (WH) winner.

Note: Quarterfinals are Saturday, June 1 (TBA), semifinals are Tuesday, June 4 (TBA) and final is June 7-8 at Palmer Field-Middletown (TBA).

Class M

Qualifying Round

Today's Games

No. 17 Plainville (8-12) at No. 16 Woodland (8-12), 1 p.m.; No. 18 Granby (8-12) at No. 15 Wolcott Tech (8-11), 1 p.m.; No. 19 O'Brien Tech (8-12) vs. No. 14 Grasso Tech (8-11) at Washington Park, 7:30 p.m.; No. 20 Sheehan (8-12) at No. 13 Ledyard (9-11), 11 a.m.

First Round

Tuesday's Games

Upper Bracket

Woodland-Plainville winner at No. 1 NW Regional (19-1); No. 17 Suffield (12-8) at No. 16 Stonington (12-8); No. 25 Ellis Tech (9-9) at No. 8 NW Catholic (15-5); No. 24 Nonnewaug (10-10) at No. 9 Plainfield (15-5); Ledyard-Sheehan winner at No. 4 Weston (17-3); No. 20 Enfield (11-9) at No. 13 Lewis Mills (14-6); No. 28 Goodwin Tech (9-11) at No. 5 Holy Cross (16-4); No. 21 Ellington (11-9) at No. 12 Bacon (14-5).

Lower Bracket

Wolcott Tech-Granby winner at No. 2 Wolcott (19-1); No. 18 East Catholic (12-8) at No. 15 Norwich Tech (11-7); No. 26 Vinal Tech (8-9) at No. 7 Haddam-Killingworth (15-5); No. 23 Bullard Havens (10-10) at No. 10 Montville (15-5); Grasso Tech-O'Brien Tech winner at No. 3 North Branford (17-3); No. 19 Ansonia (11-9) at No. 14 Rocky Hill (14-6); No. 27 Windham (9-11) at No. 6 Kaynor Tech (15-4); No. 22 Prince Tech (9-8) at No. 11 St. Joseph (15-5).

Second Round

Wednesday's Games

Upper Bracket

Woodland-Plainville/NW Regional winner vs. Suffield-Stonington winner; Ellis Tech-NW Catholic winner vs. Nonnewaug-Plainfield winner; Ledyard-Sheehan/Weston winner vs. Enfield-Lewis Mills; Goodwin Tech-Holy Cross winner vs. Ellington-Bacon winner.

Lower Bracket

Wolcott Tech-Granby/Wolcott winner vs. East Catholic-Norwich Tech winner; Vinal Tech-Haddam Killingworth winner vs. Bullard Havens-Montville winner; Grasso Tech-O'Brien Tech/North Branford winner vs. Ansonia-Rocky Hill winner; Windham-Kaynor Tech winner vs. Prince Tech-St. Joseph winner.

Note: Quarterfinals are Saturday, June 1 (TBA), semifinals are Tuesday, June 4 (TBA) and final is June 7-8 at Palmer Field-Middletown (TBA).

Class S

First Round

Tuesday's Games

Upper Bracket

No. 17 Derby (11-9) at No. 16 Sacred Heart (11-9); No. 25 Housatonic Valley (8-12) at No. 8 Portland (13-7); No. 24 Wamogo (9-11) at No. 9 Somers (13-7); No. 20 Canton (9-9) at No. 13 East Hampton (11-9); No. 21 Wheeler (9-10) at No. 12 Terryville (12-8).

Lower Bracket

No. 18 Windsor Locks (10-9) at No. 15 Coginchaug (11-9); No. 23 Coventry (9-11) at No. 10 Notre Dame-Fairfield (13-7); No. 19 Lyman Memorial (10-10) at No. 14 Morgan (11-9); No. 22 Hartford University (8-9) at No. 11 East Granby (12-7).

Second Round

Wednesday's Games

Derby-Sacred Heart winner at No. 1 Cromwell (17-3); Housatonic-Portland winner vs. Wamogo-Somers winner; Canton-East Hampton winner at No. 4 St. Paul (16-4); Wheeler-Terryville winner at No. 5 Stafford (15-5).

Lower Bracket

Windsor Locks-Coginchaug winner at No. 2 St. Bernard (17-3); Coventry-Notre Dame (Ffd.) winner at No. 7 Old Lyme (14-6); Lyman Memorial-Morgan winner at No. 3 Thomaston (16-4); University-East Granby winner at No. 6 Oxford (14-6).

Note: Quarterfinals are Saturday, June 1 (TBA), semifinals are Tuesday, June 4 (TBA) and final is June 7-8 at Palmer Field-Middletown (TBA).

SOFTBALL

(All games 4 p.m. unless noted)

(All local schools in bold print)

Class LL

First Round

Tuesday's Games

Upper Bracket

No. 32 Shelton (8-12) at No. 1 Southington (19-1); No. 17 Newtown (13-7) at No. 16 East Hartford (13-7); No. 25 McMahon (10-10) at No. 8 Glastonbury (15-5); No. 24 Norwich Free Academy (10-9) at No. 9 Greenwich (15-5); No. 29 Middletown (9-11) at No. 4 Darien (16-4); No. 20 Hall (12-8) at No. 13 Naugatuck (14-6); No. 28 Staples (10-10) at No. 5 Stamford (16-4); No. 21 South Windsor (11-8) at No. 12 Danbury (14-6).

Lower Bracket

No. 31 Fairfield Warde (8-12) at No. 2 Bristol Central (18-2); No. 18 Conard (13-7) at No. 15 New Canaan (14-6); No. 26 New Milford (10-10) at No. 7 Westhill (16-4); No. 23 West Haven (11-9) at No. 10 Amity (15-5); No. 30 Newington (9-11) at No. 3 Hand (17-3); No. 19 Trumbull (12-8) at No. 14 Fairfield Ludlowe (14-6); No. 27 Kennedy (10-10) at No. 6 Mercy (16-4); No. 22 Simsbury (10-8) at No. 11 Cheshire (15-5).

Second Round

Wednesday's Games

Upper Bracket

Shelton-Southington winner vs. Newtown-East Hartford winner; McMahon-Glastonbury winner vs. NFA-Greenwich winner; Middletown-Darien winner vs. Hall-Naugatuck winner; Staples-Stamford winner vs. South Windsor-Danbury winner.

Lower Bracket

Warde-Bristol Central winner vs. Conard-New Canaan winner; New Milford-Westhill winner vs. West Haven-Amity winner; Newington-Hand winner vs. Trumbull-Ludlowe winner; Kennedy-Mercy winner vs. Simsbury-Cheshire winner.

Note: Quarterfinals are Friday, May 31 (TBA), semifinals are June 3-4 (TBA) and final is June 7-8 (TBA)

Class L

First Round

Tuesday's Games

Upper Bracket

No. 17 Sacred Heart-Hamden (11-9) at No. 16 Bunnell (11-9); No. 25 Bristol Eastern (9-11) at No. 8 Foran (16-4); No. 24 Pomperaug (9-11) at No. 9 Wethersfield (16-4); No. 20 Sheehan (10-10) at No. 13 Law (13-7); No. 21 Fermi (10-10) at No. 12 North Haven (13-7).

Lower Bracket

No. 18 Watertown (11-9) at No. 15 E.O. Smith (11-9); No. 26 Bethel (8-12) at No. 7 Brookfield (16-4); No. 23 Stratford (9-11) at No. 10 Fitch (14-6); No. 19 Bacon (10-10) at No. 14 Ledyard (12-8); No. 27 Branford (8-12) at No. 6 Berlin (17-3); No. 22 Barlow (9-11) at No. 11 Windsor (13-6).

Second Round

Wednesday's Games

Upper Bracket

Sacred Heart-Bunnell winner at No. 1 Torrington (20-0); Bristol Eastern-Foran winner vs. Pomperaug-Wethersfield winner; Sheehan-Law winner at No. 4 East Lyme (18-2); Fermi-North Haven winner at No. 5 Maloney (18-2).

Lower Bracket

Watertown-E.O. Smith winner at No. 2 Masuk (20-0); Bethel-Brookfield winner vs. Stratford-Fitch winner; Bacon-Ledyard winner at No. 3 Rockville (19-1); Branford-Berlin winner vs. Barlow-Windsor winner.

Note: Quarterfinals are Friday, May 31 (TBA), semifinals are June 3-4 (TBA) and final is June 7-8 (TBA)

Class M

First Round

Tuesday's Games

Upper Bracket

No. 17 NW Regional (14-6) at No. 16 Lewis Mills (14-6); No. 25 Plainfield (10-10) at No. 8 Ellington (14-3); No. 24 Montville (10-10) at No. 9 Platt Tech (16-4); No. 20 North Branford (13-7) at No. 13 Haddam-Killingworth (15-5); No. 21 Rocky Hill (13-7) at No. 12 Waterford (15-5).

Lower Bracket

No. 18 Wolcott (13-7) at No. 15 Wilcox Tech (15-5); No. 26 Coginchaug (9-11) at No. 7 Lauralton Hall (16-3); No. 23 Kaynor Tech (11-8) at No. 10 Woodland (16-4); No. 19 Tolland (13-7) at No. 14 Griswold (15-5); No. 27 Plainville (9-11) at No. 6 East Haven (17-3); No. 22 Nonnewaug (12-8) at No. 11 Holy Cross (15-5).

Second Round

Wednesday's Games

Upper Bracket

NW Regional-Lewis Mills winner at No. 1 Suffield (19-1); Plainfield-Ellington winner vs. Montville-Platt Tech winner; North Branford-Haddam Killingworth winner at No. 4 Stonington (17-3); Rocky Hill-Waterford winner at No. 5 St. Joseph (17-3).

Lower Bracket

Wolcott-Wilcox Tech winner at No. 2 Granby (18-1); Coginchaug-Lauralton Hall winner vs. Kaynor Tech-Woodland winner; Tolland-Griswold winner at No. 3 Seymour (18-2); Plainville-East Haven winner vs. Nonnewaug-Holy Cross winner.

Note: Quarterfinals are Friday, May 31 (TBA), semifinals are June 3-4 (TBA) and final is June 7-8 (TBA)

Class S

First Round

Tuesday's Games

Upper Bracket

No. 17 Shepaug Valley (10-10) at No. 16 Hale-Ray (12-8); No. 25 East Windsor (9-10) at No. 8 Putnam (15-5); No. 24 Abbott Tech (9-9) at No. 9 Vinal Tech (13-5); No. 29 Windham Tech (9-11) at No. 4 Morgan (16-4); No. 20 Cheney Tech (10-10) at No. 13 Tourtellotte (13-6); No. 28 Hartford Sport Sciences (9-11) at No. 5 Hartford University (16-4); No. 21 Kolbe Cathedral (10-10) at No. 12 Coventry (13-6).

Lower Bracket

No. 18 St. Bernard (10-10) at No. 15 Stafford (12-8); No. 26 O'Brien Tech (9-11) at No. 7 Old Saybrook (15-5); No. 23 Wheeler (9-9) at No. 10 Holy Family (12-5); No. 19 Westbrook (10-10) at No. 14 East Granby (12-7); No. 27 East Hampton (9-11) at No. 6 Canton (14-4); No. 22 Ellis Tech (10-10) at No. 11 Goodwin Tech (14-6).

Second Round

Wednesday's Games

Upper Bracket

Shepaug Valley-Hale Ray winner at No. 1 Oxford (18-2); East Windsor-Putnam winner vs. Abbott Tech-Vinal Tech winner; Windham Tech-Morgan winner vs. Cheney Tech-Tourtellotte winner; Sport Sciences-University winner vs. Kolbe-Coventry winner.

Lower Bracket

St. Bernard-Stafford winner at No. 2 Terryville (16-3); O'Brien Tech-Old Saybrook winner vs. Wheeler-Holy Family winner; Westbrook-East Granby winner at No. 3 Thomaston (16-3); East Hampton-Canton winner vs. Ellis Tech-Goodwin Tech winner.

Note: Quarterfinals are Friday, May 31 (TBA), semifinals are June 3-4 (TBA) and final is June 7-8 (TBA)

TENNIS / GIRLS

(All local schools in bold print)

Class L

First Round (2 p.m.)

Sunday's Matches

No. 17 Hall (10-6) at No. 16 Farmington (9-4); No. 18 Conard (10-6) at No. 15 Cheshire (12-5); No. 19 Fairfield Warde (10-6) at No. 14 South Windsor (12-4); No. 20 Naugatuck (10-7) at No. 13 Simsbury (12-4); No. 21 Middletown (8-6) at No. 12 Darien (12-4); No. 22 Shelton (9-7) at No. 11 North Haven (13-4); No. 23 Ridgefield (9-7) at No. 10 New Canaan (13-3); No. 24 New Britain (10-8) at No. 9 Southington (15-3); No. 25 Lyman Hall (9-8) at No. 8 Newington (15-3); No. 26 Trumbull (8-8) at No. 7 Hand (13-2).

Second Round (3 p.m.)

Tuesday's Matches

Upper Bracket

Farmington-Hall winner at No. 1 Amity (17-0); Newington-Lyman Hall winner vs. Southington-New Britain winner; Simsbury-Naugatuck winner at No. 4 Glastonbury (14-1); Darien-Middletown winner at No. 5 Fairfield Ludlowe (16-2).

Lower Bracket

Cheshire-Conard winner at No. 2 Greenwich (15-1); Hand-Trumbull winner vs. New Canaan-Ridgefield winner; South Windsor-Warde winner at No. 3 Newtown (15-1); North Haven-Shelton winner at No. 6 Staples (14-2).

Note: Quarterfinals are Wednesday (TBA), semifinals are Thursday (TBA) and final is Friday at Yale, 3 p.m.

Class M

First Round (2 p.m.)

Sunday's Matches

No. 17 Bristol Eastern (11-6) at No. 16 E.O. Smith (10-5); No. 18 Fitch (10-6) at No. 15 Barlow (11-5); No. 19 New Fairfield (11-7) at No. 14 Sheehan (14-6); No. 20 Woodstock (11-7) at No. 13 Bunnell (11-4); No. 21 Suffield (12-8) at No. 12 Watertown (11-4); No. 22 Torrington (10-7) at No. 11 Guilford (14-5); No. 23 Branford (10-7) at No. 10 East Lyme (12-4); No. 24 Pomperaug (8-7) at No. 9 RHAM (13-4); No. 25 Lewis Mills (10-9) at No. 8 Platt (14-4); No. 26 Ledyard (7-7) at No. 7 Wilton (13-3).

Second Round (3 p.m.)

Tuesday's Matches

Upper Bracket

E.O. Smith-Bristol Eastern winner at No. 1 Ellington (18-0); Platt-Lewis Mills winner vs. RHAM-Pomperaug winner; Bunnell-Woodstock winner at No. 4 Waterford (15-2); Watertown-Suffield winner at No. 5 Killingly (15-3).

Lower Bracket

Barlow-Fitch winner at No. 2 Nonnewaug (16-0); Wilton-Ledyard winner vs. East Lyme-Branford winner; Sheehan-New Fairfield winner at No. 3 Avon (16-2); Guilford-Torrington winner at No. 6 Lauralton Hall (14-3).

Note: Quarterfinals are Wednesday (TBA), semifinals are Thursday (TBA) and final is Friday at Yale, 3 p.m.

Class S

First Round

Sunday's Matches (2 p.m.)

No. 17 East Granby (9-8) at No. 16 Seymour (8-7); No. 18 Rocky Hill (10-9) at No. 15 St. Paul (10-5); No. 19 East Catholic (8-8) at No. 14 Shepaug Valley (13-6).

Second Round

Tuesday's Matches (3 p.m.)

Upper Bracket

Seymour-East Granby winner at No. 1 NW Catholic (16-0); No. 9 Granby (14-4) at No. 8 Valley Regional (14-4); No. 13 Thomaston (11-5) at No. 4 Old Saybrook (16-2); No. 12 Weston (11-5) at No. 5 Holy Cross (15-2).

Lower Bracket

St. Paul-Rocky Hill winner at No. 2 Stonington (15-0); No. 10 Haddam-Killingworth (13-5) at No. 7 Old Lyme (14-4); Shepaug Valley-East Catholic winner at No. 3 Woodland (14-1); No. 11 Westbrook (13-5) at No. 6 Litchfield (14-2).

Note: Quarterfinals are Wednesday (TBA), semifinals are Thursday (TBA) and final is Friday at Yale, 3 p.m.

Town News

Visit Zip06
Submit Your:  Submit Your News Submit Your Photos Submit Your Events
Most Recent Poll
The Boy Scouts vote Thursday on an openly gay policy. What do you think the policy should be?
I think that individual troop leaders should be able to decide.
6%
I oppose any easing of the ban.
29%
I have long been among those who have protested the no-gays policy.
38%
Whatever the outcome of Thursday's vote, I'm afraid the organization won't recover from this divisive debate.
27%
Number of votes: 240

No current items found