Login  /  Register  | 3 premium articles left before you must register.

ECC awards / boys' and girls' lacrosse

Published May 26. 2013 4:00AM

Following is a list of Eastern Connecticut Conference boys' and girls' lacrosse all-star and sportsmanship award winners:

BOYS

Large Division

First team - Attack: Mitchell Andres (East Lyme), Nick Geary (East Lyme), Ian Bond (Fitch); Midfield: Adam Opsahl (East Lyme), Joey Mitchell (NFA), Jonah Beauton (Bacon); Defense: Brandon Page (East Lyme), Alex Hanley (East Lyme), Josh Healy (Bacon); Long stick midfield: Scott Delaura (East Lyme); Short stick midfield: Adam Reinhold (Fitch); Goalie: Greg Swenson (East Lyme).

Honorable mention - Attack: Calvin Bussiere (Bacon), Steven Makowicki (NFA), Evan Long (East Lyme); Midfield: Zach Morin (Woodstock), Andrew Bernard (East Lyme); Robert Watts (Fitch); Defense: John Vangel (Woodstock), Keith Kundahl (Bacon), Jacob Gordon (East Lyme); Long stick midfield: Caleb Hallowell (Woodstock); Short stick midfield: Howie Kilpatrick (Bacon); Goalie: Evan Callahan (NFA).

Sportsmanship award - Ben Galligan (NFA), Kevin Hakenjos (Fitch), Peter Loskant (Bacon), John McGinn (Woodstock), Jorge Brackett (East Lyme).

Small Division

First team - Attack: Kevin Kohlhepp (Ledyard), Zach Poirier (Stonington), Tyler Grills (Stonington); Midfield: Dan Riordan (Stonington), Nick Balestracci (Stonington), Ryan Brouwer (Waterford); Defense: Mitchell Kezer (Stonington), Chevy Perry (Ledyard), Teddy Peglow (Stonington); Long stick midfield: Adam Hildebrandt (Ledyard); Short stick midfield: Nick Herrman (Stonington); Goalie: Gustaf Jungnelius (Stonington).

Honorable mention - Attack: Nick LoBianco (Ledyard), Will Iorio (Stonington), Connor Wilt (Ledyard); Midfield: Zack Gatewood (Ledyard), Jack Riordan (Stonington), Eric Brown (St. Bernard); Defense: Sean Moriarty (Ledyard), Hunter Minicucci (Stonington), Cody Susi (Waterford); Long stick midfield: Drew Morse (Stonington); Short stick midfield: Spencer Sgandurra (Waterford); Goalie: Garrett Gralton (St. Bernard).

Sportsmanship award - Aaron Williams (Stonington), Bobby Bozym (Ledyard), Garrett Gralton (St. Bernard), James Auclair (Waterford), Jake Sylvestre (Wheeler).

GIRLS

Large Division

First team - Attack: Kiki Ryan (East Lyme), Jill Bartlett (East Lyme), Susannah Lucey (Fitch); Midfield: Caroline Regan (East Lyme), Lindsay Schneider (East Lyme), Chloe Taylor (Fitch), Megan Gada (NFA), Daria McKenna (Fitch); Defense: Paige Schneider (East Lyme), Rebecca McGlone (East Lyme), Krystal Czapek (Fitch); Goalie: Jane Bartlett (East Lyme), Taylor Emmerson (Bacon).

Honorable mention - Attack: Michelina Pinto (Fitch), Sam Seymour (Bacon), Molly Thompson (Woodstock); Midfield: Caroline Gonsalves (East Lyme), Jackie Kokomoor (Fitch), Sarah Giblin (Fitch), Belle Kenny (East Lyme), Roma Romaniv (Bacon); Defense: Bailey Mahler (Fitch), Christina Tompkins (Fitch), Nicole Craig (NFA); Goalie: Caity Noel (Fitch).

Sportsmanship award - Zoe Smallidge (East Lyme), Caity Noel (Fitch), Kennedy Marshall (NFA), Alyssa Hemm (Bacon), Danielle Nowak (Woodstock).

Small Division

First team - Attack: Mckenzie Potter (Waterford), Kerrie Gardner (Ledyard), Emily Cassata (Stonington); Midfield: Jenny Sieczkiewicz (Stonington), Maria Theiler (St. Bernard), Anne Foley (St. Bernard), Michaela Holland (Ledyard), Jessica Muller (Wheeler); Defense: Libby Morrison (Stonington), Amber Heenan (Waterford), Cassie Keefe (St. Bernard); Goalie: Brooke Battista (Waterford).

Honorable mention - Attack: Maya Depasquale (Stonington), Jordyn Irons (Stonington), Amanda Kumpitsch (Waterford); Midfield: Sarah Coiro (Waterford), Nina Labrie (Waterford), Shannon Amarello (St. Bernard), Ericka Jenkins (Ledyard), Ellie Phetteplace (Ledyard); Defense: Riley Dimmock (Waterford), Michelle Hobert (Ledyard), Jillian O'Connor (Ledyard)l; Goalie: Danielle Keefe (St. Bernard).

Sportsmanship award - Sarah Bazinet (Ledyard), Marley Robert (Wheeler), Katherine Chambers (Stonington), Nicole Menner (St. Bernard), Nicole McComic (Waterford).

News by Town

Most Recent Poll
The Boy Scouts vote Thursday on an openly gay policy. What do you think the policy should be?
I think that individual troop leaders should be able to decide.
6%
I oppose any easing of the ban.
29%
I have long been among those who have protested the no-gays policy.
38%
Whatever the outcome of Thursday's vote, I'm afraid the organization won't recover from this divisive debate.
27%
Number of votes: 240

No current items found