Municipal Meetings - Week of April 20
EAST LYME
Monday - Board of Education, 6 p.m., East Lyme High School; Historic Properties Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall; Board of Finance Budget Public Hearing, 7 p.m., East Lyme High School.
Tuesday - Water & Sewer Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall.
Wednesday - Board of Selectmen Public Hearing, 7 p.m., Town Hall; Board of Selectmen, immediately following, Town Hall.
Thursday - Health & Safety Committee (special), 2 p.m., Town Hall.
GROTON CITY
Monday - Special Committee of the Whole-FOI Presentation, 5:30 p.m., Municipal Building; Public Hearing for the Budget, 7 p.m., Municipal Building; Mayor and Council, 7:30 p.m., Municipal Building.
Wednesday - Special Bozrah Utilities Commission, 9:30 a.m., Municipal Building; Groton Utilities Commission, 10 a.m., Municipal Building; Eastern Point Historic District Commission-Sub Committee, 5 p.m., Municipal Building.
GROTON TOWN
Monday - Mystic Cooperative Task Group, 8 a.m., Mystic Chamber of Commerce, 12 Roosevelt Ave.; Board of Education Finance/Facilities Committee, 6 p.m., School Administration Office, Room 19; RTM Recreation Committee Special Meeting, 7 p.m., Town Hall Annex; Old Mystic Fire District Annual Meeting, 8 p.m., 21 North Stonington Road.
Tuesday - Town Council Committee of the Whole, 6 p.m., Town Hall Annex; RTM Education Committee Special Meeting 6:30 p.m., Senior Center, Room B; Airport Advisory Committee, 7 p.m., New London Public Library, 63 Huntington St.; Noank Fire District Park Commission 7 p.m., Noank Fire House; Planning Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall Annex.
Wednesday - Parks and Recreation Master Plan Committee, 6 p.m., Senior Center; Inland Wetlands Agency, 7 p.m., Town Hall Annex.
Thursday - Trails Coordinating Task Force, 4 p.m., Senior Center; Plan of Conservation and Development Steering Committee Special Meeting, 6 p.m., Town Hall Annex; RTM Education Committee Special Meeting, 6:30 p.m., Senior Center, Room B.
Saturday - Pequot Woods Board of Trustees, 9 a.m., Pequot Woods, Sandy Hollow Road.
LEDYARD
Monday - Public Safety Commission special meeting, 10 a.m., Town Hall
Tuesday - Pension Board, 9 a.m., Town Hall
Wednesday - Finance Committee, 5 p.m., Annex Building
LYME
Monday - Board of Selectmen, 3:30 p.m., Town Hall.
Tuesday - Open Space Committee, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall.
MONTVILLE
Monday - Economic Development Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall Room 203.
Tuesday - Planning & Zoning Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall Council chambers; Public Hearing on the general government budget, 6 p.m., Town Hall Council chambers.
Wednesday - Public Works/Solid Waste Standing Committee, 5:30 p.m., Town Hall Room 102; Public Hearing on the Board of Education budget, 6 p.m., Montville High School auditorium.
NEW LONDON
Monday - Finance Committee, 5 p.m., City Council chambers, City Hall; Board of Education, 6:30 p.m., Science and Technology Magnet High School lecture hall; City Council, 7 p.m., City Council chambers, City Hall.
Thursday - Zoning Board of Appeals, 6 p.m., Stanton Building conference room; Water and Water Pollution Control Authority, 7 p.m., Senior Center library.
Friday - School Building and Maintenance Committee, 9 a.m., Central Office conference room, 134 Williams St.
NORTH STONINGTON
Monday - Emergency Services Building Committee, 6 p.m., Fire Station meeting room
Tuesday - Board of Selectmen, 7 p.m., New Town Hall; Zoning Board of Appeals, 7 p.m., Senior Center
Wednesday - Board of Finance, 7:30 p.m., New Town Hall
Thursday - Economic Development Commission, 6 p.m., New Town Hall
NORWICH
Monday - Public Works and Capital Improvements Committee, 8 a.m., Room 210, City Hall; Senior Affairs Commission, 9 a.m., Rose City Senior Center; City Council, 6:30 p.m. Council chambers, City Hall.
Tuesday - Board of Assessment of Appeals Deliberations with Assessor, 9 a.m., Room 132, City Hall; Board of Education Policy Committee, 3:30 p.m. school central office; Building Code Board of Appeals, 4 p.m., 23 Union St.; Volunteer Firefighters' Relief Fund Committee special meeting, 4:30 p.m., Room 209, City Hall; Harbor Management Commission, 5 p.m., Room 219, City Hall; Norwich Free Academy Board of Trustees, 5:30 p.m., Latham Science Center, NFA; Commission on the City Plan, 7 p.m. 23 Union St.
Wednesday - School Street (59, 61) Committee, 5 p.m., 23 Union St.; Fountain Street Committee, 5:30 p.m., 23 Union St.; Board of Review of Dangerous Buildings, 6 p.m., 23 Union St.; Human Rights informational meeting, 6 p.m., Room 335, City Hall; Personnel and Pension special meeting, 6 p.m., Room 213, City Hall; 105 Chestnut St. Committee of Sale organizational meeting, 6:30 p.m., 23 Union St.; 631 W. Main Street Committee of Sale organizational meeting, 7 p.m., 23 Union St.; Emancipation Proclamation Commemoration Committee, 7 p.m., Room 319, City Hall; Washington Street Committee of Sale (47, 49, 51, 53), 7:30 p.m., 23 Union St.
Saturday - Greeneville Neighborhood Revitalization Zone Committee neighborhood cleanup, 8 a.m., Greeneville recreation area, 11th Street and Central Avenue.
OLD LYME
Monday - Lymes' Senior Center Board of Directors, 2 p.m., Lymes' Senior Center; Board of Selectmen, 4 p.m., Town Hall; Flood and Erosion Control Board, 5:30 p.m., Town Hall; Board of Finance Budget Public Hearing, 7:30 p.m., Lyme-Old Lyme Middle School auditorium.
Tuesday - Inland Wetlands Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall.
PRESTON
Monday - Housing Authority, 4 p.m., Lincoln Park; Board of Finance, 7 p.m., Town Hall; Buildings and Facilities Committee, 7 p.m., Town Hall.
Tuesday - Parks and Recreation Commission, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall; Planning and Zoning Commission, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall.
Wednesday - Preston Redevelopment Agency, 7 p.m., Town Hall.
Thursday - Board of Selectmen, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall.
SALEM
Monday - Board of Education Long-Range Educational Planning Subcommittee, 5 p.m., Salem School Media Center; Board of Education Personnel/Contract Negotiations Subcommittee, 6:30 p.m., Salem School Media Center; Economic Development Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall Room 3; Recreation Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall Room 1.
Tuesday - Planning & Zoning Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall Room 1.
Thursday - Zoning Board of Appeals, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall Room 1.
WATERFORD
Monday - Personnel Review Board, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall.
Tuesday - Senior Citizens Commission, 4 p.m., Senior Center; Recreation and Parks Commission, 5:30 p.m., Community Center; School Building Committee, 5:30 p.m., Town Hall.
Wednesday - Youth Services Advisory Committee, 5:30 p.m., Youth Services Bureau.
Thursday - Historic Tile Wall Mural Ad Hoc Committee, 4:30 p.m., Senior Center; Board of Education, 7 p.m., Town Hall; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall.
Comment threads are monitored for 48 hours after publication and then closed.